Printing on silnylon

Discuss commercially made shelters.
ImageImage
User avatar
zelph
Posts: 15746
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:53 pm

Printing on silnylon

Postby zelph » Thu Feb 14, 2013 10:50 pm

I came up with a formula for printing on ripstop silnylon.

Looks good so far. I'll give it a cross hatch test tomorrow to test for extreme adhesion.

This is the color on grey ripstop:

Image
"Nothing Ventured Nothing Gained" stove store = http://www.woodgaz-stove.com/

User avatar
zelph
Posts: 15746
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:53 pm

Re: Printing on silnylon

Postby zelph » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:53 pm

The adhesion was not perfect....bummer!!!! I can scrap it off if I press really hard on it with my tough fingernail. The ink does not flake off. The silnylon can be rolled ito a ball tightly and has no effect on the ink. Under normal handling of a tarp printed with the ink all should be well.
"Nothing Ventured Nothing Gained" stove store = http://www.woodgaz-stove.com/

User avatar
zelph
Posts: 15746
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:53 pm

Re: Printing on silnylon

Postby zelph » Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:39 pm

I picked up a new product that seems to be the kind of thing needed to increase adhesion. I tested it on sil and it removed the silicone from the surface. I used a cotton swab to wash a small spot with it. Now on that spot water "plates out" no beading of water droplets. Now I need a small syringe to measure accurately. Where do I get one locally, Walgreens?
"Nothing Ventured Nothing Gained" stove store = http://www.woodgaz-stove.com/


Return to “Tents, Tarps, Hammocks and Bivies”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest