How To Roll An Edge On A Pot Or Burner

Always good to have some helpful tips when making stove.
Where to get materials cheap, what tool is best.
How to do a specific task. Anything that will help.
User avatar
zelph
Posts: 15785
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:53 pm

How To Roll An Edge On A Pot Or Burner

Postby zelph » Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:06 pm

Use a 1/4 dowel Rod, 6 inches long.
Cut a slot 1/8" deep on the end of the dowel like you see in the photo. Use a hacksaw with a fine tooth blade.

Place the slotted end over the edge of the material and start working your way around the entire edge bending the edge outward a little at a time untill it's at a 90 degree angle like you see in the photo.

If the item is small like the aluminum bottle I used for the demo hold the burner so your right hand thumb is on the bottom of the burner like in the photo. Proceed slowly around the edge using the side of the dowel as a burnishing tool.

Image

Image


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
http://www.woodgaz-stove.com/

User avatar
Ridgerunner
Posts: 5268
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:08 pm
Location: SW, Ohio
Contact:

Re: How To Roll An Edge On A Pot Or Burner

Postby Ridgerunner » Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:31 pm

Looks like an easier method to chopping a Heinekin pot than Skids unique process---Good idea! Will have to put it to the test!
"Many of lifes failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up".....Thomas Edison

"Live Life....Love Life....Ask More !

User avatar
Skidsteer
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 2:10 pm
Location: Leisure Acres

Re: How To Roll An Edge On A Pot Or Burner

Postby Skidsteer » Thu Sep 20, 2007 2:02 pm

Ridgerunner wrote:Looks like an easier method to chopping a Heinekin pot than Skids unique process---Good idea! Will have to put it to the test!


I've used Zelph's method on A Heineken can and it works best if rolling an inward lip. All the formed curves in the can are tending toward the center of the can at the top so it's naturally easier to bend them further inward.

Rolling the lip outward is tougher 'cause it tends to split.
Skids

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
Albert Einstein, (attributed)
Image

User avatar
zelph
Posts: 15785
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:53 pm

Re: How To Roll An Edge On A Pot Or Burner

Postby zelph » Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:32 pm

UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE

I tried using this method on pop can material, taking a smaller depth cut in the dowel rod to bend less material and even using a smaller dia. dowel. It just does'nt want to work on the thin stuff like pop cans. The aluminum wants to crack/split when bent to the extreme.

Like Skids said about the Heineken, thin stuff wants to crack/split.

This is the good news!!

Was able to use a round headed machine screw, single slotted, to get the edge of an aluminum beer bottle formed over at a 90 degree angle. From there I started to use the wooden dowel to form it and it will do just fine to make itgo all the way over and down like the above original photo.

Here is what it looks like today:

Image

Image

Image
http://www.woodgaz-stove.com/

User avatar
zelph
Posts: 15785
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:53 pm

Re: How To Roll An Edge On A Pot Or Burner

Postby zelph » Fri Nov 25, 2011 6:54 pm

I bumped this thread up just for the review of it. Someone needed the info. Good to review once in a while :D
http://www.woodgaz-stove.com/

User avatar
cadyak
Posts: 452
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: albany,ga

Re: How To Roll An Edge On A Pot Or Burner

Postby cadyak » Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:01 pm

Thank you sir. That helps a lot.

User avatar
zelph
Posts: 15785
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:53 pm

Re: How To Roll An Edge On A Pot Or Burner

Postby zelph » Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:03 pm

There is an instrctables one also that I sent a link to in a pm. :D
http://www.woodgaz-stove.com/


Return to “Stove Making Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest